This policy statement sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and World Wide Web by all hotel companies of Village Hotels. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Customer Services Department.

 

1. Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to this web site through the use of enquiry and reservation forms and every time you e-mail us your details.

 

2. Use of personal Information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:
Dealing with your requests Providing reservation services Tailoring our services to your requirements and preferences Conducting market research surveys and providing you with information about products and services we offer.


3. Disclosures

We will NOT sell this information and will only disclose it to other companies within the Village Hotels and any suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.

 

4. Internet Based Transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this web site and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing personal data in this way.

 

5. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Find out more about our Cookie Policy

 

6. This Web Site is Not Directed at Persons Under the Age of 18

Our web site is not directed at persons under the age of 18, and Village Hotels does not collect or maintain information at our Web site from persons we actually know are under the age of 18.

 

7. Subject Access Request

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to request access to personal information held about you by Village Hotels. Any subject access request must be made in writing to: Customer Services, Village Hotels & Leisure Ltd, 1st Floor Lakeview, 600 Lakeside Drive, Centre Park, Warrington, WA1 1RW enclosing proof of identity, such as a copy of your driving licence or utility bill together with the standard fee of £10 (cheque made payable to Village Hotels & Leisure Ltd). You are encouraged to complete the Subject Access Request Form (download here) to assist Village Hotels in accurately identifying the location(s) of your personal data. We will not administer Subject Access Requests by a third party unless accompanied by a written authority of the individual who is the subject of the request.