This website https://www.villagegym.co.uk (Site) is brought to you by VUR Village Trading No.1 Limited, with registered office at Cygnet Court Ground Floor, 230 Cygnet House, Centre Park, Warrington, Cheshire, England, WA1 1PP and registered number 418878 (we, our or us). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use www.villagegym.co.uk/terms-conditions, cookies policy www.villagegym.co.uk/cookie-policy and any documents they refer to) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, we are the data controller (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data). We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office as a data controller with registration number Z2345077.

1. Information collected

1.1 We collect personal information from you:

1.1.1. when you visit the Site;
1.1.2. when you visit or stay at one of our premises; and
1.1.3. every time you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

1.2. Type of information we collect from you:

This includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, subscribe to our service, enquire about an event, place an reservation on our Site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Site or enter a competition, promotion or survey, and if you report a problem with our Site, and when you attend our premises. The information you give us may include details such as your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and financial and credit card information, event and dietary requirements
information, or any special assistance you request and information about your health requirements and history and details about your religion and ethnicity.

1.3. Information collected automatically:

With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the information to help us to build a profile of our users such as:

1.3.1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

1.3.2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number;

Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

Although this personal data is collected automatically, no automated decisions about you are made by us using this information.

1.4. Information we receive from other sources:

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them which we will add to the information which we already
hold about you in order to help us provide goods and services and to improve your experience with us.

2. Information you give us about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, please ask for their consent for you to give their personal data to us and if they do not give their consent, please do not give any of their personal data to us. We are relying on the assumption that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data and receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.

3. Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, improving our services, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

4. Our use of your personal Information:

4.1. We process the personal information you have provided to us:

4.1.1 in order to perform a contact that we have with you as a guest or customer;

4.1.2 where we have a legitimate interest which is not outweighed by your rights and freedoms;

4.1.3 where you have given your consent; and/or

4.1.4 to comply with our legal obligations.

You can find out more about each type of processing in the table below:

Purpose Personal Information Used Lawful Basis
Provide and manage bookings, reservations and events, including accommodation, restaurant, gym and leisure activity, and use of shared offices or any other activity. All the personal information we collect. To enter into and perform contracts with either yourself or the organisation that you represent.
Carry out other obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including meeting any dietary or special assistance request you have made. All the personal information we collect. To enter into and perform contracts with either yourself or the organisation that you represent.
Tailoring our services to your requirements and preferences. All the personal information we collect. We have a legitimate interest to improve the services and/or products we provide.
Improving our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. How you use our website. We have a legitimate interest to improve the online services we provide and user experience.
Measuring or understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you. All personal data we collect. We have a legitimate interest to improve the services we provide and user experience.
Allowing you to participate in interactive features (eg Website Chat) of our service, when you choose to do so. All personal data we collect. We have a legitimate interest to improve our services we provide and user experience.
Administering our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. How you use our website. We have a legitimate interest to improve the online services we provide and user experience.
CCTV or other security monitoring
schemes.
All personal data we
collect.
We have a legitimate interestto protect property, staff and users of our premises.
Conducting market research surveys and providing you with information about products and services we offer. Contact details and services and products
that we have determined may be of interest to you or your organisation and/or which you or your organisation has purchased in the past.

We may ask for your consent to process your data for this purpose, you may revoke your consent at any point. Alternatively, if you or your organisation have purchased similar services from us previously, we may market similar products or services as a legitimate interest in developing our business. You have the right to opt out from
such marketing at any time.

Deal with your queries or complaints, claims, legal disputes or raise queries, claims, legal disputes or complaints with you or the organisation you work
for.
All the personal information we collect. This may be necessary to perform a contract with you or the organisation that you represent. We have a legitimate interest to improve the services and/or products we provide to defend, bring or establish legal claims.
Comply with our legal obligations such as notifying you of a change to the way we process your personal data and to comply with health and safety or similar regulations such as recording incidents and accidents that may occur during time spent at any of our premises, including NHS track and trace or if applicable any relevant dietary, health or special assistance information. This may also include emergency situations, or where requested in cooperation with police investigations. All of your personal data. Comply with our legal obligations.
Promoting future events.  Your photograph or audio and/or video recordings that you appear in may be used in marketing
material for the promotion of future events.
We may ask for your consent to process your data for this purpose, you may revoke your consent at any point.


For some of your personal information you may have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information.

If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or the organisation you represent or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate our relationship.

For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our arrangements with you or the organisation you represent.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the “Contacting us” section below.

We will generally only ask for your consent for direct marketing.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent. Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the
information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide marketing information to you.

Where we have received personal information from other sources, we may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

5. Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information:

5.1. within our group: we may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

5.2. with selected third parties including:

5.2.1. business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

5.2.2. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site;

5.2.3. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

5.2.4. if all, or substantially all, of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

5.2.5. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use www.villagegym.co.uk/terms-conditions and other agreements; or

5.2.6 to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. Data Retention

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it has been obtained and then for as long as there is any risk of a potential claim, which will be dependent upon the limitation period for the particular type of claim. We have set out below the main retention periods which will apply:

● For individual contacts at customers this will be for as long as we continue to have a relationship with that customer and then for a period of 2 years afterwards.
● For marketing contacts it will generally be a period of 3 years after we were last in contact with you.
● For website users it will generally be a period of 3 months after you used our website.
● For individuals seeking information, making complaints or otherwise corresponding with us it will generally be 1 year.

7. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

7.1 Use of Cookies on this Website

We use cookies in line with our Cookies Policy.

https://www.villagegym.co.uk/cookie-policy

7.2 Where we store your Personal Data

The personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union. Some of these jurisdictions require different levels of protection in respect of personal information and, in certain instances, the laws in those countries may be less protective than the jurisdiction you are typically resident in. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is only used in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable data protection laws and is respected and kept secure and where a third party processes your data on our behalf we will put in place appropriate safeguards as required under data protection laws.

In limited circumstances the people to whom we may disclose personal information as mentioned in section 5 above may be located outside of the UK and European Union. In these cases, we will impose any legally required protections to the personal information as required by law before it is disclosed.

Our staff may in limited circumstances access personal information outside of the UK and European Union if they are on holiday abroad outside of the UK or European Union. It may also be processed by staff who work for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and
the provision of support services. If they do so they will be using our security measures and will be subject to their arrangements with us which are subject to English Law and the same legal protections that would apply to accessing personal data within the UK.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using TLS technology Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

7.3 Third Parties

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data
to these websites.

If you use https://www.mywellness.com or the MyWellness App facility (MyWellness) to access gym facilities on our premises, please note that MyWellness has its own privacy policy (available at https://www.mywellness.com/cloud/Terms/Privacy ) and that we shall not under any circumstances be liable for any loss or liability (whether direct or indirect) arising from or in connection with use by you of MyWellness or any use of your data by MyWellness.

7.4 The Site is Not Directed at Persons Under the Age of 18

Our Site is not directed at persons under the age of 18, and we do not collect or maintain information from persons we know are under the age of 18, with the exception of details provided to us by a parent or guardian who has had access to this policy and understands how we process personal data.

8. Your Rights

8.1. Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We will ask you when we collect your personal data if we can use your data for such purposes or if we can disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can withdraw your consent to receiving such marketing at any time.

8.2. Access to Information

Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with Data Protection Legislation, by contacting dataprotection@village-hotels.com

8.3. Right to be Forgotten

In certain circumstances you can request us to delete all information we hold which identifies
you. You can make this request at any time by contacting us at
dataprotection@village-hotels.com but please note we may be compelled to maintain your information due to specific legislative or regulatory requirements, for example we keep copy invoices in case of an HMRC investigation.

8.4. Data Corrections

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at dataprotection@village-hotels.com and:

8.4.1 providing us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details); and

8.4.2 specifying the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

8.5. Restriction of Processing

You can ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

8.5.1. if you want us to establish the data's accuracy;

8.5.2. where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;

8.5.3. where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; and/or

8.5.4. you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

8.6. Data Transfer

You can request the transfer of automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you to yourself or to a third party in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

8.7. Object to Processing

You can object to any of the processing listed above, or where we are relying on another of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) in respect of your particular situation if you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms, and we do not have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

8.8. Withdraw Consent

If you have consented to us processing your data you can change your mind at any time.
This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your
consent.

8.9. Complain to the Data Protection Regulator

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We always try to deal with your concerns in the first instance, so please contact us if you are dissatisfied with how your personal data has been handled.

8.10 Object to automated decision making

You have the right to object to the use of automated decision-making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement) and profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual).

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

10. Contacting Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dataprotection@village-hotels.com